Privacy Policy

Bastows/Privacy Policy

Bastows Ltd (We or us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website or via one of our team, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting this website or providing your personal information, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Bastows Ltd, Registered Office at 2a The Quadrant, Upper High Street, Epsom, Surrey KT17 4RH.

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website(s) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request a quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, send a contact request and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

Fulfilling your requests:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to complete any transaction you are undertaking with us.

Communications:

  • to provide you with information about project progress, services and relevant news about our business (e.g. key contacts and dates)
  • Service Improvements and account management:
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to notify you about project progress and to send you service emails relating to works where appropriate;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information in connection with quotes you request of works you may instruct in the following circumstances:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Where we store your personal information

The information that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored in, a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of the services on our website(s) may not work if you do so.

  • Get in touch with us :
Call us today
+44(0)20 7259 9513
Drop us an email
mail@bastows.co.uk